Classes

401 - Fire Officer: Strategy and Tactics

District:
County: Lake
Location: Lake Of Four Seasons Fire Force

Start Time:
09-27-2016 6:00 pm
End Time:
09-27-2016 12:00 pm
Cut Off:
09-27-2016
Capacity:
Unlimited
Registered:
23    [View List]

Fire Officer Strategy and Tactics

Course Location:  Lakes of the Four Season Fire Station

                          745 West  275 South, Hebron, IN

 

Dates:

9/27  6p-10p

9/29  6p-10p

10/1  8a-4p

10/4  6p-10p

10/6  6p-10p

10-8  8a-4p

10/11  6p-10p

10/13  6p-10p (Final Skills)

10/18  6pm (written Test)

 

 

 

Please login to register for this class.

FF Module A

District:
County: Steuben
Location: Steuben Township Fire Dept.
Instructors: Chris Walker(ChrisWalker)  

Start Time:
09-27-2016 6:00 pm
End Time:
09-27-2016 10:00 pm
Cut Off:
09-27-2016
Capacity:
20
Registered:
15    [View List]
Attachment:
ModuleASyllabus

Steuben County in cooperation with the District 3 Fire Training Council will be hosting a Firefighter Module A course from September 27, 2016- October 27, 2016 from 6pm-10pm. The course will include some mandatory Sunday skill days- October 16th and October 23rd.  Students must be 18 years of age, a member of a fire department, and have NFPA compliant turnout gear and SCBA. Books will be provided and the course is free. If you have any questions regarding this course, please contact Mike Miller at beprepared@mchsi.com The syllabus for this course is to the right of this posting.

Please login to register for this class.

504 - Hazardous Materials Technician

District:
County: Monroe
Location: Bloomington Township Fire Department
Instructors:

Start Time:
09-29-2016 6:00 pm
End Time:
09-29-2016 10:00 pm
Cut Off:
09-23-2016
Capacity:
20
Registered:
19    [View List]

 

Course Schedule:

 

 

 

September 29   Gold    Thursday         Orientation and Introduction                            Chapter 1

 

 

 

October 4         Red      Tuesday           Health & Safety/Incident Management System            Chapters 2 & 3

 

October 6         Black   Thursday         Practicals

 

October 8         Gold    Saturday          Practicals

 

 

 

October 11       Gold    Tuesday           8 Step Process                                                  Chapter 4

 

October 13       Red      Thursday         Site Management                                             Chapter 5

 

 

 

October 18       Black   Tuesday           Identify the Problem                                        Chapter 6

 

October 20       Gold    Thursday         Identify the Problem                                        Chapter 6

 

October 22       Red      Saturday          Practicals

 

 

 

October 25       Red      Tuesday           Hazard Assessment & Risk Evaluation (Part 1)           Chapter 7

 

October 27       Black   Thursday         Hazard Assessment & Risk Evaluation (Part 2)           Chapter 7

 

 

 

November 1     Gold    Tuesday           PPE & Equipment                                            Chapter 8

 

November 3     Red      Thursday         Information and Resource Coordination                      Chapter 9

 

November 5     Black   Saturday          Practicals

 

 

 

November 8     Black   Tuesday           Implementing Response Objectives                 Chapter 10

 

November 10   Gold    Thursday         Decontamination/Termination                         Chapters 11 & 12

 

 

 

November 15   Red      Tuesday           Terrorism/WMD/Drug labs                              Handouts/PPTs

 

November 17   Black   Thursday         Review

 

 

 

November 19   Gold    Saturday          Practical makeups/evaluations

 

November 22   Gold    Tuesday           State Written Exam

 

Please login to register for this class.

National Registry Implementation Briefings

District:
Location:
Instructors: Jason Coffey(jmcoffey)  

Start Time:
10-01-2016 8:00 am
End Time:
10-01-2016 12:00 pm
Cut Off:
10-01-2016
Capacity:
50
Registered:
22    [View List]

***LOCATION***

Deaconess Gateway Hospital 

Conference Center

4011 Gateway Blvd Newburgh, IN 47630

On April 29, 2016 the EMS Commission voted and approved to convert the current Indiana Basic EMT Cognitive Test to the National Registry EMT Cognitive test.  This will become effective July 1, 2017.  All certified primary instructors are required to attend one training session to become informed on the overall processes for the transition/conversion to the new testing standards and processes of the National Registry EMT testing as well as emphasize the need to teach the national education standards.  While it is required for all PI’s we also encourage all training institution officials and coordinators to attend as well.

Please login to register for this class.

FF Module A

District:
County: Orange
Location: Orange Co. Rural Vfd Dist 2
Instructors:

Start Time:
10-01-2016 9:00 am
End Time:
10-01-2016 5:00 pm
Cut Off:
09-23-2016
Capacity:
25
Registered:
15    [View List]

 

Course Schedule

 

Date/Time

Subject

Chapters/Skills

Saturday October 1, 2016

9am-5pm (8hours)

Orientation, History, Basic Comms, Tools and Safety.

Chapters: 3, 4, 11, 17

Monday October 3, 2016

6pm-10pm (4hours)

Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)

Chapters: 9, 10

Thursday October 6, 2016

6pm-10-pm (4hours) Skills 1

PPE Skills

Skills: M 1-8, M 79-80

 

Monday October 10, 2016  

6pm-10pm

 

Ladders

Ladders Chapter:13

Thursday October 13, 2016

6pm-8pm (4hours)

8pm-10pm Skills

 Ventilation (Remainder of Ladder Skills

Chapter: 14

 

Saturday October 15, 2016 8am-5pm  (8hours)

Skills Day 3)

Skills: M 31-45

Monday October 17, 2016

6pm-10pm

Hose and Fire Streams

Chapters: 15, 16

Thursday October 20, 2016

Skills 6pm-10pm (4hours)

Hose and Fire Streams

Skills: 46a-61

Monday October 24 , 2016

6pm-10pm (4hours)

Remainder of all skills that need not get completed

Skills : 84, 85

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Exam Schedule

 

Date/Time

Subject

Thursday October 27 2016           286 W Quarry Road, Orleans, In 47452

                       Exam

                      6:00pm                                     

Retest will be scheduled immediately  

        Will be out 15 Days

 

Please login to register for this class.

104 - Firefighter I/II

District:
County: Miami
Location: Peru Fire Department
Instructors: Chris Walker(ChrisWalker)  

Start Time:
10-03-2016 6:00 pm
End Time:
10-03-2016 10:00 pm
Cut Off:
10-03-2016
Capacity:
25
Registered:
25    [View List]
Attachment:
MiamiSyllabus

Miami County in cooperation with the District 3 Fire Training Council will be hosting a Firefighter I & II course on Monday and Thursday nights from October 3, 2016 - May 4, 2017 at the Peru and Denver Fire Departments. Books will be provided. The syllabus in PDF to this course is to the right of this posting. If you have any questions, please email Jeromy Hileman at jh_firefighter@yahoo.com

104 - Firefighter I/II

District:
County: Porter
Location: Union Volunteer Fire Department Inc

Start Time:
10-04-2016 12:00 am
End Time:
10-04-2016 12:00 am
Cut Off:
10-04-2016
Capacity:
Unlimited
Registered:
18    [View List]

This Porter County Recruit Firefighter Academy will consist of training and certification in the following:

Mandatory Firefighter

CPR

Hazardous Material Awareness/Operations

Firefighter I/II

Technical Rescue Awareness

Students must attend and complete all class work and practical skills to be eligible for testing.

The course will meet twice a week on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 6p-10p and on Saturdays from 8p-4p as needed for approximately 6 months.

 

Location:

TBD (Porter County Location)

 

 

Locations and times will be based upon student registrations, training facility availability, and props needed.

More details will be posted as they become available.

 

Please login to register for this class.

104 - Firefighter I/II

District:
County: Madison
Location: Adams Markleville Fire Territory
Instructors: Virgil Hall(virgilhall)  

Start Time:
10-04-2016 5:00 pm
End Time:
10-04-2016 10:00 pm
Cut Off:
10-04-2016
Capacity:
25
Registered:
24    [View List]
Attachment:

Instructor : Matt Rambo

Phone: 765-533-8813, Cell: 765-606-5508

email: mattrambo13@gmail.com

10/4,6,8,11 HazMat Ops/Awareness
10/13 Practical Skills
10/15 HazMat Written Test
10/17 Traditions & Missions, History
10/19 Organization, Communications
10/22 Skills
10/24 Fire Behavior, Extinguishers
10/26 Building Construction
10/29 Skills
10/31 Rope & Knots, PPE
11/2 SCBA, Basic Tools
11/5 Skills
11/7 Forcible Entry, Ladders
11/9 Ventilation, Water Supply & Hose
11/12 Skills
11/14 Fire Streams, Safety & Survival
11/16 Search & Rescue, Vehicle Fires
11/19 Skills
11/21 Salvage & Overhaul, Basic Fire Attack
11/23 EMS, Tech Rescue Teams
11/26 Skills
11/28 Incident Command Systems, Advanced Communitcations
11/30 Advanced Fire Attack, Fire Protection Systems
12/3 Skills
12/5 Pre-Incident Planning, Origin & Cause
12/7 Fire Protection & Public Education, Vehicle Extrication
12/10 Skills
12/12 Practical Skills Practice
12/14 Practical Skills Practice
12/17 Practical Skills Evaluations
12/19 State Exam

 

 

Please login to register for this class.

FF Module A

District:
County: Monroe
Location: Van Buren Township Fire Department
Instructors:

Start Time:
10-04-2016 6:00 pm
End Time:
10-04-2016 10:00 pm
Cut Off:
09-28-2016
Capacity:
25
Registered:
15    [View List]

 

Date

Shift

Chapter(s)

Topics

Skills

Oct. 4

Red

1 & 2

Orientation/

 

     

History

 

Oct. 6

Black

3

Fire Department Organization

 
   

 

 

 
         

Oct. 11

Gold

4

Fire Department Communications

Demo M 79-80

         
         

Oct. 13

Red

9 & 10

PPE/SCBA

Demo M 3-8

         

Oct. 15(Sa)

Black

Practicals

PPE/SCBA Practicals

Skills Day

         

Oct.. 18

Black

11 & 13

Tools & Ladders

Demo M 31-43

         

Oct. 20

Gold

14

Ventilation

Demo M 44-45

         

Oct. 22

Red

Practicals

Ladders & Ventilation

Skills Day

         

Oct. 25

Red

15

Water Supply

Demo M 46-59,84

     

Fire Hose

 
         

Oct. 27

Black

Practicals

Water Supply

Skills Day

     

Fire Hose

 
         

Nov. 1

Gold

16

Fire Streams

Demo M 60-61

         

Nov. 3

Red

17

Firefighter Survival

 
         

Nov. 8

Black

 

Make-Up Day

 
         

Nov. 10

Gold

 

State Written Exam

 

 

Please login to register for this class.

FF Module A

District:
County: Floyd
Location: Georgetown Township Fire Protection District
Instructors: Ben Sieverding(bsieverding)  

Start Time:
10-04-2016 6:00 pm
End Time:
10-04-2016 10:00 pm
Cut Off:
09-30-2016
Capacity:
30
Registered:
5    [View List]
Attachment:
Course Syllabus
Firefighter Module A; classes will meet on Tues and Thurs evenings from 18:00 to 22:00 and Saturdays 08:00 to 17:00 For information call: Captain Jim Mayfield at 812-951-2354

Please login to register for this class.

idhsIVFAIFIAIndiana State Fire MarshallIndiana Fire Chiefs AssociationIndiana Firefighters AssociationProfessional Firefighters Union of America

FEMA.govReady.govUSA.gov