State Sponsored Classes

State Classes

Classes

403 - Fire Officer II

District: State Classes
County: Hamilton
Location: Fishers Fire Department
Instructors: Loren Tewes(lorentewes)  

Start Time:
09-05-2016 8:30 am
End Time:
09-05-2016 4:00 pm
Cut Off:
09-01-2016
Capacity:
35
Registered:
34    [View List]

Fishers Fire is hosting a District 5 Sponsored Fire Officer II Hybrid/Accelerated class.

This class will require work outside the classroom.

Shift friendly schedule starting week of September 5th.

Class days to be determined but leaning towards Wednesday and Thursday.

Mandatory class attendance required. Only need to attend one day each week.

first two weeks will be chapter assignments and homework. Third week practicals, and fourth week written test week of September 26th.

Any questions please contact Chief Charlie Fadale @ fadalec@fishers.in.us

Please login to register for this class.

701 - Investigator I

District: State Classes
County: Hancock
Location: Buck Creek Twp Vfd
Instructors: Loren Tewes(lorentewes)  

Start Time:
09-06-2016 6:00 pm
End Time:
09-06-2016 10:00 pm
Cut Off:
09-06-2016
Capacity:
25
Registered:
25    [View List]
Location:
Buck Creek Twp Vfd
Attachment:
fire investigator I

Greefield fire Territory is hosting a District 5 sponsored Fire Investigator I course

Class will be held at Buck Creek Twp Fire 5809 Airport Blvd Greenfield, IN

class starts September 6th and runs thru November 10th

class will meet every Tuesday and Thursday night from 6-10 pm

Please see the attached flyer

any questions please contact Chief Brian Lott blott@greenfieldin.org or 317-325-1505

Tactical Emergency Casualty Care

District: State Classes
County: Scott
Location: Scott County Ems

Start Time:
09-08-2016 8:00 am
End Time:
09-08-2016 5:00 pm
Cut Off:
09-07-2016
Capacity:
24
Registered:
24    [View List]
Location:
Scott County Ems

***This is a FREE class***

Dates: 09/8/16-09/09/16 (2 days)

Training is being offered to EMS, Fire and Law Enforcement personnel. This 16-hour course covers topics designed to decrease preventable death in the tactical situation. 

TECC focuses on the medicine during the direct threat & indirect threat phases of care and provides guidelines for managing trauma in the civilian tactical or hazardous environment. While TECC has a tactical slant, it takes an all-hazards approach to providing care outside the normal operating conditions of most EMS agencies, such as responding to a mass casualty or active shooter events. 

201- D/O Pumper

District: State Classes
County: Madison
Location: Chesterfield - Union Twp Vfd
Instructors: Virgil Hall(virgilhall)  

Start Time:
09-26-2016 6:00 pm
End Time:
09-26-2016 10:00 pm
Cut Off:
09-26-2016
Capacity:
22
Registered:
22    [View List]

Instructor: Scott Zelhart

Phone: 317-223-4582

email: zelharts@fishers.in.us

 

Location: Chesterfield - UnionTownship Fire Department
               
207 E Main Street
                 Chesterfield, IN  46017

 

Dates: September 26- 6p-10p (classroom)

           September 28- 6p-10p  (classroom)

           October 1- 0800hrs-1600hrs (practicals)

           October 2- 0800hrs-1600hrs (practicals)

           October 5- 6p-10p (classroom)

           October 8- 0800hrs-1200hrs (State practicals/written test)

401 - Fire Officer: Strategy and Tactics

District: State Classes
County: Lake
Location: Crown Point Fire-Rescue

Start Time:
09-27-2016 6:00 pm
End Time:
09-27-2016 12:00 am
Cut Off:
09-27-2016
Capacity:
Unlimited
Registered:
16    [View List]

Fire Officer Strategy and Tactics

Course Location:  TBD (Lake County)

Dates: Looking to begin the end of September for 2 nights a week 

Dates and locations will be based upon class registration.

Please login to register for this class.

504 - Hazardous Materials Technician

District: State Classes
County: Monroe
Location: Bloomington Township Fire Department
Instructors:

Start Time:
09-29-2016 6:00 pm
End Time:
09-29-2016 10:00 pm
Cut Off:
09-23-2016
Capacity:
20
Registered:
19    [View List]

 

Course Schedule:

 

 

 

September 29   Gold    Thursday         Orientation and Introduction                            Chapter 1

 

 

 

October 4         Red      Tuesday           Health & Safety/Incident Management System            Chapters 2 & 3

 

October 6         Black   Thursday         Practicals

 

October 8         Gold    Saturday          Practicals

 

 

 

October 11       Gold    Tuesday           8 Step Process                                                  Chapter 4

 

October 13       Red      Thursday         Site Management                                             Chapter 5

 

 

 

October 18       Black   Tuesday           Identify the Problem                                        Chapter 6

 

October 20       Gold    Thursday         Identify the Problem                                        Chapter 6

 

October 22       Red      Saturday          Practicals

 

 

 

October 25       Red      Tuesday           Hazard Assessment & Risk Evaluation (Part 1)           Chapter 7

 

October 27       Black   Thursday         Hazard Assessment & Risk Evaluation (Part 2)           Chapter 7

 

 

 

November 1     Gold    Tuesday           PPE & Equipment                                            Chapter 8

 

November 3     Red      Thursday         Information and Resource Coordination                      Chapter 9

 

November 5     Black   Saturday          Practicals

 

 

 

November 8     Black   Tuesday           Implementing Response Objectives                 Chapter 10

 

November 10   Gold    Thursday         Decontamination/Termination                         Chapters 11 & 12

 

 

 

November 15   Red      Tuesday           Terrorism/WMD/Drug labs                              Handouts/PPTs

 

November 17   Black   Thursday         Review

 

 

 

November 19   Gold    Saturday          Practical makeups/evaluations

 

November 22   Gold    Tuesday           State Written Exam

 

Please login to register for this class.

FF Module A

District: State Classes
County: Orange
Location: Orange Co. Rural Vfd Dist 2
Instructors:

Start Time:
10-01-2016 9:00 am
End Time:
10-01-2016 5:00 pm
Cut Off:
09-23-2016
Capacity:
25
Registered:
11    [View List]

 

Course Schedule

 

Date/Time

Subject

Chapters/Skills

Saturday October 1, 2016

9am-5pm (8hours)

Orientation, History, Basic Comms, Tools and Safety.

Chapters: 3, 4, 11, 17

Monday October 3, 2016

6pm-10pm (4hours)

Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)

Chapters: 9, 10

Thursday October 6, 2016

6pm-10-pm (4hours) Skills 1

PPE Skills

Skills: M 1-8, M 79-80

 

Monday October 10, 2016  

6pm-10pm

 

Ladders

Ladders Chapter:13

Thursday October 13, 2016

6pm-8pm (4hours)

8pm-10pm Skills

 Ventilation (Remainder of Ladder Skills

Chapter: 14

 

Saturday October 15, 2016 8am-5pm  (8hours)

Skills Day 3)

Skills: M 31-45

Monday October 17, 2016

6pm-10pm

Hose and Fire Streams

Chapters: 15, 16

Thursday October 20, 2016

Skills 6pm-10pm (4hours)

Hose and Fire Streams

Skills: 46a-61

Monday October 24 , 2016

6pm-10pm (4hours)

Remainder of all skills that need not get completed

Skills : 84, 85

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Exam Schedule

 

Date/Time

Subject

Thursday October 27 2016           286 W Quarry Road, Orleans, In 47452

                       Exam

                      6:00pm                                     

Retest will be scheduled immediately  

        Will be out 15 Days

 

Please login to register for this class.

104 - Firefighter I/II

District: State Classes
County: Porter
Location: Union Volunteer Fire Department Inc

Start Time:
10-04-2016 12:00 am
End Time:
10-04-2016 12:00 am
Cut Off:
10-04-2016
Capacity:
Unlimited
Registered:
11    [View List]

This Porter County Recruit Firefighter Academy will consist of training and certification in the following:

Mandatory Firefighter

CPR

Hazardous Material Awareness/Operations

Firefighter I/II

Technical Rescue Awareness

Students must attend and complete all class work and practical skills to be eligible for testing.

The course will meet twice a week on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 6p-10p and on Saturdays from 8p-4p as needed for approximately 6 months.

 

Location:

TBD (Porter County Location)

 

 

Locations and times will be based upon student registrations, training facility availability, and props needed.

More details will be posted as they become available.

 

Please login to register for this class.

104 - Firefighter I/II

District: State Classes
County: Madison
Location: Adams Markleville Fire Territory
Instructors: Virgil Hall(virgilhall)  

Start Time:
10-04-2016 5:00 pm
End Time:
10-04-2016 10:00 pm
Cut Off:
10-04-2016
Capacity:
25
Registered:
24    [View List]
Attachment:

Instructor : Matt Rambo

Phone: 765-533-8813, Cell: 765-606-5508

email: mattrambo13@gmail.com

10/4,6,8,11 HazMat Ops/Awareness
10/13 Practical Skills
10/15 HazMat Written Test
10/17 Traditions & Missions, History
10/19 Organization, Communications
10/22 Skills
10/24 Fire Behavior, Extinguishers
10/26 Building Construction
10/29 Skills
10/31 Rope & Knots, PPE
11/2 SCBA, Basic Tools
11/5 Skills
11/7 Forcible Entry, Ladders
11/9 Ventilation, Water Supply & Hose
11/12 Skills
11/14 Fire Streams, Safety & Survival
11/16 Search & Rescue, Vehicle Fires
11/19 Skills
11/21 Salvage & Overhaul, Basic Fire Attack
11/23 EMS, Tech Rescue Teams
11/26 Skills
11/28 Incident Command Systems, Advanced Communitcations
11/30 Advanced Fire Attack, Fire Protection Systems
12/3 Skills
12/5 Pre-Incident Planning, Origin & Cause
12/7 Fire Protection & Public Education, Vehicle Extrication
12/10 Skills
12/12 Practical Skills Practice
12/14 Practical Skills Practice
12/17 Practical Skills Evaluations
12/19 State Exam

 

 

Please login to register for this class.

FF Module A

District: State Classes
County: Monroe
Location: Van Buren Township Fire Department
Instructors:

Start Time:
10-04-2016 6:00 pm
End Time:
10-04-2016 10:00 pm
Cut Off:
09-28-2016
Capacity:
25
Registered:
5    [View List]

 

Date

Shift

Chapter(s)

Topics

Skills

Oct. 4

Red

1 & 2

Orientation/

 

     

History

 

Oct. 6

Black

3

Fire Department Organization

 
   

 

 

 
         

Oct. 11

Gold

4

Fire Department Communications

Demo M 79-80

         
         

Oct. 13

Red

9 & 10

PPE/SCBA

Demo M 3-8

         

Oct. 15(Sa)

Black

Practicals

PPE/SCBA Practicals

Skills Day

         

Oct.. 18

Black

11 & 13

Tools & Ladders

Demo M 31-43

         

Oct. 20

Gold

14

Ventilation

Demo M 44-45

         

Oct. 22

Red

Practicals

Ladders & Ventilation

Skills Day

         

Oct. 25

Red

15

Water Supply

Demo M 46-59,84

     

Fire Hose

 
         

Oct. 27

Black

Practicals

Water Supply

Skills Day

     

Fire Hose

 
         

Nov. 1

Gold

16

Fire Streams

Demo M 60-61

         

Nov. 3

Red

17

Firefighter Survival

 
         

Nov. 8

Black

 

Make-Up Day

 
         

Nov. 10

Gold

 

State Written Exam

 

 

Please login to register for this class.

Upcoming Classes

Flawed Situational Awareness: The Stealth Killer of First Responders
08-27-2016 9:00 am
Category:  District 05
403 - Fire Officer II
09-05-2016 8:30 am
Category:  District 05
701 - Investigator I
09-06-2016 6:00 pm
Category:  District 05
Tactical Emergency Casualty Care
09-08-2016 8:00 am
Category:  District 09
National Registry Implementation Briefings
09-08-2016 9:00 am
Category:  District 01
701 - Investigator I
09-08-2016 7:00 pm
Category:  District 03
Technical Large Animal Rescue
09-10-2016 8:00 am
Category:  District 05
FF Module C
09-12-2016 6:30 pm
Category:  District 10
Data Analysis and Presentation workshop
09-14-2016 8:30 am
Category:  District 05
Hiring Interviews: Preparation and Tips
09-14-2016 5:30 pm
Category:  District 05

idhsIVFAIFIAIndiana State Fire MarshallIndiana Fire Chiefs AssociationIndiana Firefighters AssociationProfessional Firefighters Union of America

FEMA.govReady.govUSA.gov